Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide when you use our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information collected by our website

For the purposes of making an enquiry, our website may collect the following information: Your name and appropriate contact information including email address.

What we do with the information collected

We require this information to answer any queries you might have and provide you with more information on the products or services you have requested. Your information will only be used to contact you in relation to your query. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have left our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any websites that we might link to. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and be sure to look at the privacy statement of the website in question.

An Introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. The file allows web applications to tailor its operations to you by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to monitor which pages are being visited and hence which are of most use to our visitors. We only use this information for anonymous statistical analysis purposes. A cookie does not give us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you specifically choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may limit some of the features of our website.

Cookies are deployed by our website to:

> Ensure that functionality operates as intended
> Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
> Allow you to share pages via social network widgets like Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin
> Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
> Allow you to submit enquiries to us via our anti-spam enquiry form
> Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the speed, security and usability of our website

Cookies are not deployed by our website to:

> Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
> Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
> Pass data onto any advertising networks
> Pass any personally identifiable data onto third parties

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

At your first visit to our website, you will encounter a banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we will assume that you have opted-in for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. By default, most popular web browsers automatically allow websites to deploy cookies onto your device. Below are more details about the specific cookies used by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more info on EU Cookie Law in the UK, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Cookies used by our website

Social Network Sharing

We encourage users to share our content on social media websites including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘social sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via third party widgets. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your chosen privacy settings with each social network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed into that particular social network whilst being on our website.

Analytical Tracking

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is used for marketing analysis and to improve our website content. You can read more on the privacy and security of Google Analytics at Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offers a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically opt-out of all websites that track your activity using Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

Cookie Consent Check

At your first visit our website displays a banner at the bottom of the page alerting you to the cookies being deployed by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice to opt-in, we store an anonymous cookie to automatically remove the alert banner for 365 days. If you wish to prevent this cookie being stored, simply don’t accept and close the alert. If you already have and you want to remove the cookie, please clear your cookies within your browser settings (see below).

WordPress

Our website is built using the WordPress CMS framework. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

Enquiry Forms

Our visitors can contact us via enquiry form on the Contact section of our website. To prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with a ‘CAPTCHA’ challenge to ensure the submission is from a real person. This challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the response inputted from the user is correct. The cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.

Google Maps/Places

Our website uses a Google Maps/Places profile embedded within an iframe. Google Maps creates cookies that enable the functionality of their mapping software. No personal information is stored or shared by the cookies deployed by Google Maps/Places

Actual cookies deployed by our website

Below is a table which lists all the cookies deployed and used on our website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
guest_idPersistent<2 yearstwitter.com This cookie is used to identify you to twitter. If you don't have a twitter account or have never accessed twitter.com directly then twitter will assign you a unique code to track your visit to the Twitter feed. Twitter has the ability to track surfing (on Tweet button enabled websites) of users that have no Twitter account and have not visited a Twitter website before. If you use the same browser to create a Twitter account afterwards, this collected data can theoretically be linked to the newly created profile. This cookie will expire in two years after creation. Twitter's privacy policy
NIDPersistent<2 Yearsgoogle.com Google tracking and safe browsing cookies. Google’s NID and PREF cookies are set by browsers to protect users against known intrusive sites. They allow your browser to take action or notify you if you arrive at one of these sites. Users can disable these cookies in their browser’s preferences.
pidPersistent<2 Yearstwitter.com This cookie is created by Twitter. It is present because there is a Twitter widget or button is being used on our site. Twitter's privacy policy
PREFPersistent<2 yearsgoogle.com Google tracking and safe browsing cookies. Google’s NID and PREF cookies are set by browsers to protect users against known intrusive sites. They allow your browser to take action or notify you if you arrive at one of these sites. Users can disable these cookies in their browser’s preferences.
viewed_cookie_policyPersistent365 DaysThis cookie is used to remember whether a visitor has “accepted” our cookie policy (i.e. chosen to close the header). It doesn’t track any data.
wfvt_2414249943
_utmaPersistent<2 yearsGoogle Analytics cookies. Anonymous information is collected by analytics software to measure user activity on our site. Google Analytics Privacy Overview
_utmzPersistent<2 yearsGoogle Analytics cookies. Anonymous information is collected by analytics software to measure user activity on our site. Google Analytics Privacy Overview

 

How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you visit. You can disable cookie deployment completely by changing your browser settings. However, doing this may limit some of the functionality of our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about your Internet use being tracked by cookies then you may be worried about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular type of cookies that track personal information about you. There are numberous antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.