Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website: www.freestyleuk.com or subscribe to our marketing updates. Our mailing system Campaign Monitor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy was last updated 22.05.2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• Name, address and phone number
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to offers

What do we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better
service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our eDM communications we send you

If you are an existing Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd client or previous client we may email you information that we believe is relevant and of interest to you (legitimate interest).
If you do not wish to receive these updates, please email contact@freestyleuk.com
Information we collect is stored on campaign Monitor. Details of their policies, can be found on their websites

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.
Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox
and Safari)
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you
choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.
If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd website:
Google Analytics we use this to understand how the Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Other information we collect:

External web services

We may use a number of external web services on the Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd website mostly to display content within our web pages.
For example, to show videos we may use YouTube .This is not a complete list of the services we use,
or might use in the future, when embedding content, but this is the most common.

We cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.
If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are
likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking.

emails we send have tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our
site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email.
We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates
on our emails to try and improve them.

Our links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have
used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control
over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and
privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites
are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at
the privacy statement applicable to the website in question controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct
marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at
contact@freestyleuk.com We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless
we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the
Data Protection Act 1998.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Freestyle Marketing Communications Ltd Atomic House, 50 High Pavement, The Lace Market, Nottingham NG1 1HW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. or email contact@freestyleuk.com
We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.
Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety